Privacy and Cookies Policy

This privacy policy applies between you and TestDiagnostics and determines how we use and protect any information that you provide us with.

1. Data Collected

We may collect the following information, without limitation:

  1. name, date of birth, gender, profession;
  2. contact information - email addresses and telephone numbers;
  3. demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
  4. other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  5. IP address, browser type and version and operating system;
  6. a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to;
  7. Cookie information

2. Use of Data

  1. We will not disclose data to third parties unless we are obliged or permitted to do so by law. This does not include our affiliates and or other companies within our group.
  2. We adhere to the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and all personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles outlined in this act.
  3. Data may be used by us for the following reasons:internal record keeping, improving products and services, transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you; contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Web Site.
  4. We do not store credit card details.
  5. Any or all of the Data above may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site.

3. Third Party Web Sites and Services

TestDiagnostics may use third parties for the provision of certain services that may include but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that TestDiagnostics requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

4. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the practices of these website. As a result we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and review the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

4. Controlling Access to your Data

  1. You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
  2. when you complete a form on the website, you can check a box provided in order to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  3. if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at support@testdiagnostics.com.

5. Your Right to Withhold Information

  1. You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all. However, to use all Services available on the Web Site you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.
  2. You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies.

6. Accessing your own Data

  1. You may access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data.
  2. You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change. Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time.
  3. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
  4. You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data. A small fee may be payable at our discretion.

7. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have physical, electronic and managerial procedures in place to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

8. What are Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

  1. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Web Site.
  2. You may delete Cookies, however you may lose information that enables you to access the Web Site more efficiently.
  3. The Web Site uses the third-party Cookies. These Cookies are not integral to the services provided by the Web Site to you and may be blocked via your internet browser’s privacy settings.

9. Changes to this Policy

TestDiagnostics reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. You are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following submission of any updates.

9. Cookies used by TestDiagnostics

First-Party Cookies - N/A

Third-Party Cookies - Google